bafta
The BAFTA TV Awards 2016 will take place on Sunday 8 May.BAFTA

The BAFTA TV Awards 2016 will see the battle for soap supremacy unfold as Coronation Street and EastEnders strive to win the Soap & Continuing Drama accolade. Dermot O'Leary and Georgina Campbell announced this year's tips today (30 March).

Heavy-hitting soap dramas Emmerdale and Holby City have also received a nomination, but there is no sign of BBC One's Casualty or Channel 4 favourite Hollyoaks on this year's list, although both were nominated in 2015. Coronation Street took home the coveted award in both 2015 and 2014 and hope to secure the accolade for a third time in a row. It would be the first time that EastEnders pick up the shiny gold gong since emerging victorious in 2013.

Coronation Street
Coronation Street has won the Soap & Continuing Drama for two years in a row, and is hoping to take the 2016 gongITV

Amongst the other BAFTA TV 2016 hopefuls, historical drama Wolf Hall sweeps the nominations with four nods, while Idris Elba is in the running to pick up a BAFTA for his critically acclaimed performance in Luther.

Elba - who plays DCI John Luther in the BBC series - is nominated for the Best Actor award in a strongly-nominated category alongside Ben Whishaw, Mark Rylance and Stephen Graham. Rylance's Wolf Hall co-star, Claire Foy, is up for Best Actress alongside Sheridan Smith, Suranne Jones and Ruth Madeley.

Besides Rylance's Best Actor nomination for his depiction of Thomas Cromwell's rise to power through Henry VIII's royal court in Wolf Hall, Claire Foy and Anton Lesser also receive nominations for Leading Actress and Supporting Actor – with the hit programme receiving a further nod for Best Drama Series.

wolf hall
Damian Lewis stars in the six-time BAFTA nominated mini-series Wolf HallBBC

The latest instalment of Shane Meadows' Sheffield-based drama, This Is England '90, has received three nominations: Mini-Series, Leading Actor for Stephen Graham and Supporting Actress for Chanel Cresswell,. Meanwhile, Suranne Jones receives a Leading Actress nod for the ever popular series Doctor Foster, which also received a nomination for Mini-Series.

This year's House of Fraser British Academy Television Awards take place on Sunday 8 May at the Royal Festival Hall in London. Voting for the Radio Times Audience Award has already opened, with a shortlist of six 2015 television programmes all nominated, including The Great British Bake Off, Poldark and Humans. The Radio Times Audience Award is the only category that lets the British public decide the winner. See a full list of all the nominations, below.

LEADING ACTOR

  • BEN WHISHAW London Spy – BBC Two
  • IDRIS ELBA Luther – BBC One
  • MARK RYLANCE Wolf Hall – BBC Two
  • STEPHEN GRAHAM This is England '90 – Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS

  • CLAIRE FOY Wolf Hall – BBC Two
  • RUTH MADELEY Don't Take My Baby – BBC Three
  • SHERIDAN SMITH The C-Word – BBC One
  • SURANNE JONES Doctor Foster – BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • ANTON LESSER Wolf Hall – BBC Two
  • CYRIL NRI Cucumber – Channel 4
  • IAN MCKELLAN The Dresser – BBC Two
  • TOM COURTENAY Unforgotten - ITV

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • CHANEL CRESSWELL This is England '90 – Channel 4
  • ELEANOR WORTHINGTON-COX The Enfield Haunting
  • LESLEY MANVILLE River – BBC One
  • MICHELLE GOMEZ Doctor Who – BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
  • LEIGH FRANCIS Celebrity Juice – ITV2
  • ROMESH RANGANATHAN Asian Provocateur – BBC Three
  • STEPHEN FRY QI – BBC Two

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • MICHAELA COEL Chewing Gum – E4
  • MIRANDA HART Miranda – BBC One
  • SIAN GIBSON Peter Kay's Car Share – BBC iPlayer
  • SHARON HORGAN Catastrophe – Channel 4

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • HUGH BONNEVILLE W1A – BBC Two
  • JAVONE PRINCE The Javone Prince Show – BBC Two
  • PETER KAY Peter Kay's Car Share –BBC iPlayer
  • TOBY JONES Detectorists – BBC Four

SINGLE DRAMA

THE C-WORD - BBC Drama Production London/BBC One

  • Susan Hogg
  • Simon Lewis
  • Nicole Taylor
  • Tim Kirkby

CYBERBULLY - Raw TV/Channel 4

  • Richard Bond
  • Ben Chanan
  • David Lobatto
  • Leah Cooper

DON'T TAKE MY BABY – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Three

  • Jack Thorne
  • Ben Anthony
  • Pier Wilkie
  • Aysha Rafaele

THE GO-BETWEEN – Left Bank Pictures/BBC Drama Production, London/BBC One

  • Claire Bennett
  • Susan Hogg
  • Adrian Hodges
  • Pete Travis

MINI-SERIES

DOCTOR FOSTER – Drama Republic/BBC One

  • Mike Bartlett
  • Tom Vaughan
  • Roanna Benn
  • Jude Liknaitzky

THE ENFIELD HAUNTING Production Team – Eleven Films/Sky Living

LONDON SPY – Working Title/BBC Two

  • Juliette Howell
  • Tom Rob Smith
  • Guy Heeley
  • Jakob Verbruggen

THIS IS ENGLAND '90 – Warp Films/Channel 4

  • Shane Meadows
  • Mark Herbert
  • Jack Thorne
  • Rebekah Wray-Rogers

DRAMA SERIES

HUMANS Production Team - Kudos Film and Television/Channel 4

THE LAST PANTHERS – Haut et Court TV and Warp Films/Sky Atlantic

  • Jack Thorne
  • Johan Renck
  • Peter Carlton
  • Caroline Benjo

NO OFFENCE – AbbottVision/Channel 4

  • Paul Abbott
  • Martin Carr
  • Anna Ferguson
  • Catherine Morshead

WOLF HALL – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two

  • Peter Kosminsky
  • Peter Straughan
  • Mark Pybus
  • Colin Callender

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One

EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

HOLBY CITY – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One

  • Oliver Kent
  • Simon Harper
  • Kate Hall
  • Joe Ainsworth

INTERNATIONAL

THE GOOD WIFE Production Team – Scott Free Productions, King Size Productions, CBST/More 4

NARCOS – Gaumont International Television/Netflix

  • Jose Padilha
  • Eric Newman
  • Chris Brancato
  • SPIRAL – Canal + Creation Originale/Son et Lumiere/In association with BBC Four/BBC Four
  • Vassili Clert
  • Anne Landois

TRANSPARENT Production Team – Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime Instant Video

FACTUAL SERIES

THE DETECTIVES – Minnow Films/BBC Two

  • Colin Barr
  • Ruth Kelly
  • James Newton
  • Rupert Houseman

GREAT ORMOND STREET – Films of Record/BBC Two

  • Dollan Cannell
  • Catey Sexton
  • Lucy Hillman

THE MURDER DETECTIVES Production Team – Films of Record/Channel 4

THE TRIBE Production Team – Renegade/Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

BRITAIN'S FORGOTTEN SLAVE OWNERS Production Team – BBC History Unit/BBC Two

GRAYSON PERRY'S DREAM HOUSE – Swan Films/Channel 4

  • Neil Crombie
  • Grayson Perry
  • Joe Evans
  • Marcus Plowright

THE HUNT Production Team – Silverback Films/BBC One

RUDOLF NUREYEV – DANCE TO FREEDOM – IWC/BBC Two

  • Franny Moyle
  • Richard Curson Smith
  • Tom Herrington
  • Yelena Durden-Smith

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

BITTER LAKE Production Team - BBC Productions/BBC iPlayer

LIFE AFTER SUICIDE – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC One

  • Angela Samata
  • Leo Burley
  • Jenny Williams
  • Fergus O'Brien

LOUIS THEROUX: TRANSGENDER KIDS Production Team – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Two

MY SON THE JIHADI Production Team – True Vision/Channel 4

FEATURES

BACK IN TIME FOR DINNER – Wall To Wall/BBC Two

  • Emily Shields
  • Leanne Klein
  • Kim Maddever

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF – Love Productions/BBC One

  • Paulo Proto
  • Andy Devonshire
  • Anna Beattie

KEVIN MCCLOUD: ESCAPE TO THE WILD Production Team – Optomen Television/Concrete TV/Channel 4

TRAVEL MAN – North One/Channel 4

  • Adam Humphries
  • Leo McCrea
  • Graham Smiles
  • Chris Richards

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

FIRST DATES – Twenty Twenty/Channel 4

  • Nicola Lloyd
  • Martin Conway
  • Adam Chapman

GOGGLEBOX – Studio Lambert/Channel 4

  • Stephen Lambert
  • Tania Alexander

I'M A CELEBRITY...GET ME OUT OF HERE! Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

THE SECRET LIFE OF 5 YEAR OLDS - RDF Media, a Zodiak Media Company/Channel 4

  • Teresa Watkins
  • Nicola Brown
  • Emily Lawson
  • Harjeet Chhokar

CURRENT AFFAIRS

CHILDREN OF THE GAZA WAR – BBC/BBC Two

  • Lyse Doucet
  • Lucy Hetherington
  • James Jones
  • Graham Taylor

ESCAPE FROM ISIS (DISPATCHES) – ITN Productions, Ronachan Films Co-Production with Evan Williams Productions and Mediadante/Channel 4

  • Edward Watts
  • Evan Williams
  • Sam Collyns
  • George Waldrum

JIHAD: A BRITISH STORY – Fuuse Films/ITV

  • Deeyah Khan
  • Darin Prindle
  • Andrew Smith
  • Kevin Thomas

OUTBREAK: THE TRUTH ABOUT EBOLA (THIS WORLD) – Mongoose Pictures/Quicksilver Media/BBC Two

  • Dan Edge
  • Sasha Achilli

NEWS COVERAGE

BBC NEWS AT SIX: PARIS ATTACKS SPECIAL Production Team – BBC News/BBC One

CHANNEL 4 NEWS: PARIS MASSACRE – Channel 4 News/Channel 4

  • Jon Snow
  • Lindsey Hilsum
  • Jonathan Rugman
  • Ben de Pear

ITV NEWS AT TEN: REFUGEE CRISIS Production Team – ITN for ITV News/ITV

SKY NEWS: FROM TURKEY TO GREECE – Sky News/Sky News

  • Alex Crawford
  • Garwen McLuckie
  • Colin Brazier
  • Kirsty Walker

SPORT

THE ASHES – Sky Sports/Sky Sports 2

  • Bryan Henderson
  • Mark Lynch
  • David Lloyd
  • Ian Ward

THE GRAND NATIONAL – IMG Productions/Channel 4

  • Carl Hicks
  • Denise Large
  • Neil Green
  • Nick Lightfoot

MOTD LIVE: FA CUP FINAL – BBC Sport/BBC One

  • Andrew Clement
  • Richard Hughes
  • Ian Finch
  • Chris Gubb

SIX NATIONS – FINAL DAY Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One

LIVE EVENT

BIG BLUE LIVE Production Team – BBC/BBC One

THE SOUND OF MUSIC LIVE! Production Team – ITV Studios Entertainment/ITV

STARGAZING LIVE: BRIT IN SPACE, TIM PEAKE SPECIAL Production Team – BBC Science Production London in association with BBC Learning/BBC Two

THE VOTE Production Team – Twofour/More4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

ADELE AT THE BBC – BBC Events Production/BBC One

  • Adele Adkins
  • Guy Freeman
  • Anouk Fontaine
  • Simon Staffurth

BRITAIN'S GOT TALENT – Thames/Syco Production for ITV/ITV

  • Richard Holloway
  • Amelia Brown
  • Lee McNicholas
  • Matt Banks

STRICTLY COME DANCING – BBC Entertainment/BBC One

  • Louise Rainbow
  • Vinnie Shergill
  • Sarah James
  • Nikki Parsons

TFI FRIDAY ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL – Olga TV, Monkey Kingdom, Zimple/Channel 4

  • Will Macdonald
  • Clare Barton
  • Suzi Aplin

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

CHARLIE BROOKER'S ELECTION WIPE – House of Tomorrow, Endemol Shine UK/BBC Two

  • Charlie Brooker
  • Annabel Jones
  • Matt Hulme
  • Nick Vaughan-Smith

HAVE I GOT NEWS FOR YOU - Hat Trick Productions/BBC One

  • Richard Wilson
  • Mark Barrett
  • Danny Carr
  • John L Spencer

QI Nick King, John Lloyd, Ian Lorimer, Piers Fletcher – A Quite Interesting Talkback Co-Production/BBC Two

WOULD I LIE TO YOU Peter Holmes, Rachel Albett, Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen – Zeppotron/BBC One

SCRIPTED COMEDY

CHEWING GUM Production Team – Retort/E4

PEEP SHOW – Objective Productions/Channel 4

  • Jesse Armstong
  • Sam Bain
  • Becky Martin
  • Hannah Mackay

PEOPLE JUST DO NOTHING Production Team – Roughcut TV/BBC Three

PETER KAY'S CAR SHARE – Goodnight Vienna Productions/BBC iPlayer

  • Peter Kay
  • Gill Isles
  • Sian Gibson
  • Paul Coleman

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)

  • DOCTOR FOSTER
  • THE GREAT BRITISH BAKEOFF
  • HUMANS
  • MAKING A MURDERER
  • PETER KAY'S CAR SHARE
  • POLDARK