BMW to pay $820m in subsidies to China dealers amid slowdown
BMW overtakes Mercedes-Benz in 2014Reuters

BMW has overtaken Mercedes-Benz as the top-selling luxury car brand in the US in 2014, having sold more than 9,000 vehicles over its German rival.

In 2013, Mercedes-Benz seized the title held by BMW for the previous two years, selling about 3,000 more vehicles than BMW.

BMW's car sales in the US increased 9.8% over 2013 to 339,738 units, compared to the US auto market's average 5.9% increase during the year.

Daimler's Mercedes-Benz brand witnessed a 5.7% increase in sales to 330,391 vehicles.

Lexus brand, owned by Toyota, came in at No 3 by selling 311,389 vehicles, up 13.7% from 2013. Lexus was No 1 from 2000 to 2010, before the two German brands overcame it in 2011, when the Great East Japan earthquake hit the nation, significantly damaging its manufacturing sector.

RankBrandSales (units)Growth (%)
1BMW339,7389.8
2Mercedes-Benz330,3915.7
3Lexus311,38913.7
4Audi182,01115.2
5Cadillac170,750-6.5
6Acura167,8431.5%
7Infiniti117,3000.8
8Lincoln94,47415.6

Volkswagen's Audi claimed the fourth position, overtaking General Motor's Cadillac. Audi reported sales of 182,011, up 15.2%, while Cadillac's sales fell by 6.5% to 170,750 vehicles.

The sixth-largest selling luxury brand in 2014 was Honda Motor's Acura that sold 167,843 vehicles, up 1.5% from last year. Nissan Motor's Infiniti was No 7 with sales rising 0.8% to 117,300 vehicles.

Ford Motor's Lincoln brand, which was the market leader a couple of decades ago, was at the eighth place. The brand's sales have increased by 15.6% to 94,474 vehicles.