File Photo of Coronation Street
File Photo of Coronation Street

The organisers of the British Soap Awards, titled the "Oscars of the Soap World", have announced the nominations for the 2012 season.

Apart from the Best Actress and Best Actor awards, other categories include Lifetime Achievement, Best Exit, Best On-Screen Partnership and Best British Soap.

Some of the winning nominees are chosen by a panel of experts, while the viewers get to nominate and vote for their favourite stars for some of the categories. Click here to vote for your favourites.

The award ceremony will take place on 28 April at the ITV studios and will be hosted by Phillip Schofield.

The Sun has given the entire list of nominations:

SEXIEST MALE (Viewer vote)

(Last year's winner was Scott Maslen - "EastEnders")

"Coronation Street": Chris Fountain (Tommy Duckworth)

"EastEnders": Scott Maslen (Jack Branning)

"Emmerdale": Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe)

"Hollyoaks": Danny Mac (Mark 'Dodger' Savage)

SEXIEST FEMALE (Viewer vote)

(Last year's winner was Michelle Keegan - "Coronation Street")

"Coronation Street": Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre)

"EastEnders": Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning)

"EastEnders": Preeya Kalidas (Amira Masood)

"Hollyoaks": Jorgie Porter (Theresa McQueen)

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR (Viewer vote)

(Last year's winner was Emmett J Scanlan - "Hollyoaks")

"Coronation Street": Andrew Lancel (Frank Foster)

"EastEnders": Ace Bhatti (Dr.Yusef Khan)

"EastEnders": Joshua Pascoe (Ben Mitchell)

"Hollyoaks": Jeff Rawle (Silas Blissett)

BEST ACTOR (Viewer vote)

(Last year's winner was Danny Miller - "Emmerdale")

"Coronation Street": Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow)

"EastEnders": Shane Richie (Alfie Moon)

"Emmerdale": Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy)

"Hollyoaks": Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady)

BEST ACTRESS (Viewer vote)

(Last year's winner was Jessie Wallace - "EastEnders")

"Coronation Street": Alison King(Carla Connor)

"EastEnders": Jo Joyner (Tanya Jessop)

"EastEnders": Nina Wadia (Zainab Khan)

"Hollyoaks": Karen Hassan (Lynsey Nolan)

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE (Panel vote)

(Last year's winner was Patti Clare - "Coronation Stree")

"Coronation Street": Stephanie Cole (Sylvia Goodwin)

"Doctors": Jan Pearson (Karen Hollins)

"EastEnders": Tameka Empson (Kim Fox)

"Hollyoaks": Joe Tracini (Dennis Savage)

BEST YOUNG PERFORMANCE (Panel vote)

(Last year's winner was Alexander Bain - "Coronation Street")

"Coronation Street": Alexander Bain (Simon Barlow)

"Doctors": Charlie Kenyon (Cameron Waterhouse)

"EastEnders": Lorna Fitzgerald (Abi Branning)

"Emmerdale": Eden Taylor-Draper (Belle Dingle)

SPECTACULAR SCENE OF THE YEAR (Panel Vote)

(Last year's winner was The Tram Crash - "Coronation Street")

"Coronation Street": Carla's Car Crash

"stEnders": Fire at the B&B

"Emmerdale": John & Moira's Car Accident

"Hollyoaks": Rae's Murder

BEST ON-SCREEN PARTNERSHIP (Panel Vote)

(Last year's winner was Jessie Wallace and Shane Richie - "EastEnders")

"Doctors": Matthew Chambers & Elisabeth Dermot Walsh

(Dr. Daniel Granger & Dr. Zara Carmichael)

"EastEnders": Jake Wood & Jo Joyner

(Max Branning & Tanya Jessop)

"Emmerdale": Jeff Hordley & Emma Atkins

(Cain Dingle & Charity Sharma)

"Hollyoaks": Ashley Taylor Dawson & Jessica Fox

(Darren Osborne & Nancy Osborne)

BEST NEWCOMER (Panel vote)

(Last year's winner was Emmett J Scanlan - "Hollyoaks"

"Coronation Street": Natalie Gumede (Kirsty Soames)

"Doctors": Lu Corfield (Freya Wilson)

"EastEnders": Jamie Foreman (Derek Branning)

"Emmerdale": Gemma Oaten (Rachel Breckle)

BEST EXIT (Panel vote)

(Last year's winner was William Tarmey - "Coronation Street")

"Coronation Street": Katherine Kelly(Becky McDonald)

"EastEnders": Pam St. Clement(Pat Evans)

"Emmerdale": James Thornton(John Barton)

"Hollyoaks": Kim Tiddy (Heidi Costello)

BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE (Panel vote)

(Last year's winner was Jane Danson - "Coronation Street")

"Coronation Street": Alison King (Carla Connor)

"Doctors": Owen Brenman (Dr. Heston Carter)

"EastEnders": Jo Joyner (Tanya Jessop)

"Emmerdale": Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle)

BEST STORYLINE (Panel Vote)

(Last year's winner was End of the line for the Websters & Dobbs - "Coronation Street")

"Coronation Street": Carla's Ordeal

"Doctors": A Perfect Murder

"EastEnders": The Brannings deal with Tanya's diagnosis

"Emmerdale": Jackson's Choice

BEST SINGLE EPISODE (Panel Vote)

(Last year's winner was Coronation Street Live)

"Coronation Street": Becky's Final Farewell

"Doctors": Last Words

"EastEnders": Pat: The End of an Era

"Emmerdale": The Longest Day

To be announced on the night:

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Panel Vote)

(Last year's winner was William Tarmey - "Coronation Street")

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Panel Vote)

(Last year's winner was Gavin Blyth - "Emmerdale")

BEST BRITISH SOAP (Viewer Vote)

(Last year's winner was "EastEnders")

"Coronation Street"

"Doctors"

"EastEnders"

"Emmerdale"

"Hollyoaks"