Brazil fans await their team's match with Venezuela.
Brazil fans await their team's match with Venezuela.

Calendario Copa America 2-24 July, 2011

Argentina and Brazil remain the bookmakers' favourites to lift this summer's Copa America despite both nations being held in their opening matches with Bolivia and Venezuela respectively.

Each of the 12 teams have now played, with only Chile and Colombia posting victories -- the first time in the tournament's 43 edition history that both Argentina and Brazil have failed to win their opening games.

Behind the front two, Uruguay and Chile have been tipped as potential dark horses following the first round of fixtures.

Argentina take on Colombia on Thursday, while Brazil are in action against Paraguay this Saturday.

Live matches

In the US, the tournament will once again be shown live exclusively on Spanish-language broadcaster Univision, with match highlights and live streaming also available on the company's website.

In the UK, ESPN will show the tournament for the first time, a full list of live fixtures and highlights is available on the channel's website.

In addition, Google YouTube will stream live matches to viewers in over 50 countries at (not available in the UK). All matches will be screened live with English commentary including replays and highlights which will be available on demand.

Below is the full schedule for this year's tournament (all times BST):

Tuesday 5thChile v Mexico1:45am
Thursday 7thArgentina v Colombia1:45am
Thursday 7thBolivia v Costa Rica11:15pm
Friday 8thPeru v Mexico1:45am
Saturday 9thUruguay v Chile11:15pm
Saturday 9thBrazil v Paraguay8:00pm
Saturday 9thVenezuela v Ecuador10:30pm
Sunday 10thColombia v Bolivia8:00pm
Tuesday 12thArgentina v Costa Rica1:45am
Tuesday 12thChile v Peru11:15pm
Wednesday 13thUruguay v Mexico1:45am
Wednesday 13thParaguay v Venezuela11:15pm
Thurday 14thBrazil v Ecuador1:45am
Saturday 16thQuarter Final, TBD v TBD 8:00pm
Saturday 16thQuarter Final, TBD v TBD 11:15pm
Sunday 17thQuarter Final, TBD v TBD 8:00pm
Sunday 17thQuarter Final, TBD v TBD 11:15pm
Wednesday 20thSemi Final, TBD v TBD 1:30am
Thursday 21stSemi Final, TBD v TBD1:30am
Saturday 23rd3rd Place Playoff8:00pm
Sunday 24thFinal7:45pm

Source: ESPN