Nominations for the 68th Emmy Awards were announced yesterday (14 July) by the Television Academy in Los Angeles. Actor Anthony Anderson, known most recently for his work on ABC series Black-ish, and Gilmore Girls star Lauren Graham hosted the event, alongside Television Academy chairman and CEO Bruce Rosenblum.

HBO lead the way when it came to networks, scooping up 94 nods across their titles such as Game Of Thrones, Veep, Vinyl and Silicon Valley, while FX, responsible for shows such as American Horror Story, The Americans and Fargo received 56. Netflix Original series House Of Cards, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Bloodline and Grace And Frankie also earned a number of nominations, from Kevin Spacey's fourth nod for his performance as corrupt politician Frank Underwood and Ellie Kemper bagging her first ever Emmy nomination for her role as upbeat Kimmy.

Rami Malek (Mr. Robot), Keri Russell (The Americans), Kit Harington (Game Of Thrones) and Tom Hiddleston (The Night Manager) were also amongst the names of first-time Emmy nominees.

Bates Motel Season 4
Bates Motel's Vera Farmiga missing out on a lead actress nod is very surprisingA&E

While TV lovers seem to be happier than most years with the variety amongst the nominations, there were, of course, some snubs. Most obviously, Vera Farmiga for her role as emotionally unstable yet fiercely protective single mother Norma in drama series Bates Motel. The pass on including her in the lead categories is particularly surprising given what her character went through in the most recent season.

It was also pretty unusual for Juliana Marguiles to not pick up a nod for The Good Wife as the show's final season just aired and that acclaimed Orange Is The New Black only received one nomination this year.

The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards is set to be hosted by talk-show comedian Jimmy Kimmel and to take place at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on 18 September. It will air live in the US on ABC.

Emmys 2016
HBO took the crown with the network with the most nominations ahead of the 68th Emmy AwardsEvan Agostini / Getty

Complete list of nominations below:

Lead Actor in a Drama:

Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Lead Actress in a Drama:

House Of Cards season 4
Robin Wright earns yet another nomination for her role as Claire Underwood in Netflix Original House Of CardsNetflix

Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Keri Russell, The Americans
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Lead Actor in a Limited Series:

Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Idris Elba, Luther
Cuba Gooding Jr., The People vs. O.J. Simpson
Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager
Courtney B. Vance, The People vs. O.J. Simpson"

Lead Actress in a Limited Series:

Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grille
Sarah Paulson, The People vs. O.J. Simpson
Lili Taylor, American Crime
Kerry Washington, Confirmation

Lead Actor in a Comedy:

Master Of None
Aziz Ansari joins the first-time Emmy nominee club after receiving the nod for his performance in Master Of NoneNetflix

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Aziz Ansari, Master Of None
Will Forte, Last Man on Earth
William H. Macy, Shameless
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Lead Actress in a Comedy:

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Laurie Metcalf,Getting On
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Comedy Series:

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Ellie Kemper also received her first nodNetflix

Black-ish
Master of None
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep

Drama Series:

The Americans
Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
House of Cards
Mr. Robot

Outstanding Limited Series

American Crime
Fargo
The Night Manager
The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Roots

TV Movie:

sherlock
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride which aired late last year is up for best TV movieBBC

All the Way
Confirmation
Luther
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
A Very Murray Christmas

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

Louie Anderson, Baskets
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale, Veep
Matt Walsh, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Kit Harington, Game Of Thrones
Michael Kelly, House Of Cards
Jon Voight , Ray Donovan

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

Bokeem Woodbine in Fargo
Bokeem Woodbine as Mike Milligan in FargoFX

Jesse Plemons, Fargo Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo
Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager
Sterling K. Brown, The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
David Schwimmer, The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
John Travolta, The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

Niecy Nash, Getting On
Allison Janney, Mom
Kate McKinnon , Saturday Night Live
Judith Light, Transparent
Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

Maura Tierney, The Affair
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Lena Headey, Game Of Thrones
Emilia Clarke, Game Of Thrones
Maisie Williams, Game Of Thrones
Constance Zimmer, UnREAL

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

American Horror Story Hotel finale
Nominated for both The People vs. OJ Simpson and American Horror Story, Sarah Paulson is a serious contender this yearFX

Melissa Leo, All The Way
Regina King, American Crime
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel
Jean Smart, Fargo
Olivia Colman, The Night Manager

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:

Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
Tracy Morgan, Saturday Night Live
Larry David, Saturday Night Live
Bradley Whitford, Transparent
Martin Mull, Veep Peter MacNicol, Veep

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:

Max von Sydow, Game Of Thrones
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
Reg E. Cathey, House Of Cards
Mahershala Ali, House Of Cards Paul Sparks, House Of Cards
Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan

Michael J. Fox in The Good Wife
Michael J. Fox is up for an award for his guest starring role in The Good WifeCBS

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:

Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory
Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
Tina Fey & Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Amy Schumer, Saturday Night Live
Melora Hardin, Transparent

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:

Margo Martindale, The Americans
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife
Laurie Metcalf, Horace And Pete
Ellen Burstyn, House Of Cards
Molly Parker, House Of Cards
Allison Janney, Masters Of Sex

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series:

Rob Corddry, Childrens Hospital
Rob Huebel, Childrens Hospital
Lou Diamond Phillips, The Crossroads Of History
Oscar Nuñez, The Crossroads Of History
Jack McBrayer, Your Pretty Face Is Going To Hell

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series:

Patrika Darbo, Acting Dead
Erinn Hayes, Childrens Hospital
Janet Varney, Everyone's Crazy But Us
Michelle Ang, Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462
Tracie Thoms, Send Me: An Original Web Series

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance:

Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy
Trey Parker, South Park
Matt Stone, South Park
Keegan-Michael Key, SuperMansion
Chris Pine, SuperMansion

Archer TV series
Adult animated series Archer is up for Outstanding Animated ProgrammeFX/YouTube

Outstanding Animated Program:

Archer
Bob's Burgers
Phineas and Ferb Last Day of Summer
The Simpsons
South Park

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program:

Adventure Time
The Powerpuff Girls
Robot Chicken
SpongeBob SquarePants
Steven Universe

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More):

American Horror Story: Hotel
Game Of Thrones
House Of Cards
The Man In The High Castle
Penny Dreadful

Game Of Thrones season six finale
It comes as no surprise that Game Of Thrones is up for multiple acting awards this year, as well as outstanding drama seriesHBO/YouTube

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More):

Downton Abbey
Fargo
The Knick
Masters Of Sex
Outlander

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less):

The Big Bang Theory
The Muppets
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Veep

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Non-fiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series:

Drunk History
Key & Peele
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live
The Voice

Jane The Virgin
Jane The Virgin's narrator Anthony Mendez has received a nod for his work on the showThe CW

Outstanding Narrator:

Adrien Brody, Breakthrough
Keith David, Jackie Robinson
Anthony Mendez, Jane The Virgin
David Attenborough, Life Story
Laurence Fishburne, Roots

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program:

Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night
Steve Harvey, Little Big Shots Starring Steve Harvey
Heidi Klum, Project Runway Tim Gunn, Project Runway
RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race

Beyonce Lemonade album
Beyonce released her sixth album Lemonade in April 2016Parkwood/Columbia

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special:

Grease: Live
He Named Me Malala
Lemonade
The Oscars
The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series:

Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series:

Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
House Of Cards
Mr. Robot
Orange Is The New Black

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special:

Fargo
Grease: Live
The Night Manager
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Roots

Outstanding Choreography:

America's Best Dance Crew - Runaway Baby/Take U There/Summer Thing
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend - I'm So Good at Yoga/A Boy Band Made Up of Four Joshes/SettleFor Me
Dancing With The Stars - Footprints In The Sand/Grace Kelly/Cry Little Sister
So You Think You Can Dance - Dibidy Dop
So You Think You Can Dance - Beautiful Friends/November/Gimme All Your Love

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series:

The Big Bang Theory
Mom
Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn
The Soul Man

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series:

Bates Motel
Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
Gotham
Homeland
House Of Cards
The Man In The High Castle

Elizabeth McGovern, Michelle Dockery and Laura Carmichael
Emmy favourite Downton Abbey is up for five different awardsITV

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie
Fargo
Luther
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Mapplethorpe: Look At The Picture
What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
The Amazing Race
Deadliest Catch
Intervention
Life Below Zero
Project Runway
Survivor

Outstanding Commercial
Dear Peyton - Gatorade
Love Has No Labels - Ad Council
Marilyn - Snickers
Paper - Honda
Year In Search 2015 - Google

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie:

Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
Outlander
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Roots

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie:

American Horror Story: Hotel
Empire
The Good Wife
Grace And Frankie
Transparent

Grace And Frankie
Lily Tomlin (R) is nominated for best actress in a comedy for her performance in Netflix's Grace And FrankieNetflix

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program:

Dancing With The Stars
Grease: Live
RuPaul's Drag Race
Saturday Night Live
The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series:

Aziz Ansari, Master Of None
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley
Mike Judge, Silicon Valley
Jill Soloway, Transparent
Dave Mandel, Veep
Chris Addison, Veep
Dale Stern, Veep

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series:

Michael Engler, Downton Abbey
Miguel Sapochnik, Game Of Thrones
Jack Bender, Game Of Thrones
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
Steven Soderbergh, The Knick
David Hollander, Ray Donovan

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special:

the night manager
The Night Manager's Susanne Bier is up for best director for a limited seriesBBC

Jay Roach, All The Way
Noah Hawley, Fargo
Susanne Bier, The Night Manager
Ryan Murphy, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Anthony Hemingway, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
John Singleton, "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story"

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series:

Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer
Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Tim Mancinelli, The Late Late Show With James Corden
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live
Dave Diomedi, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special:

Beth McCarthy-Miller, Adele Live In New York City
Chris Rock, Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo
Louis J. Horvitz, 58th Grammy Awards
Thomas Kail, Grease: Live Alex Rudzinski, Grease: Live
Glenn Weiss, The Kennedy Center Honors
Kahlil Joseph, Lemonade Beyoncé Knowles Carter, Lemonade

Outstanding Directing for a Non-fiction Program:

Matthew Heineman, Cartel Land
David Gelb, Chef's Table
Davis Guggenheim, He Named Me Malala
Laura Ricciardi, Making A Murderer Moira Demos, Making A Murderer
Liz Garbus, What Happened, Miss Simone?

Cartel Land
Could Cartel Land walk away victorious when it comes to best non-fiction programme?The Orchard

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series:

Chris McCaleb, Better Call Saul
Kelley Dixon, Better Call Saul
Tim Porter, Game Of Thrones
Katie Weiland, Game Of Thrones
Leo Trombetta, Narcos

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series:

Kabir Akhtar, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Tim Roche, Silicon Valley
Brian Merken, Silicon Valley
Steven Rasch, Veep
Shawn Paper, Veep

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series:

Peter Chakos, The Big Bang Theory
Gina Sansom, Horace And Pete
Kris Trexler, Last Man Standing
Stephen Prime, Mike & Molly
Ben Bosse, Mom
Darryl Bates, 2 Broke Girls

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie:

Curtis Thurber, Fargo
Skip Macdonald, Fargo
Adam Penn, The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
C. Chi-Yoon Chung, The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Stewart Schill, The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming:

CONAN In Korea
Drunk History
Key & Peele
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Lemonade

Making A Murderer
Making A Murderer is up for a few awards including best editingNetflix

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Non-fiction Program:

Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Making A Murderer
Vice
What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program:

The Amazing Race
Shark Tank
Survivor
The Voice
Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program:

Born This Way, "Don't Limit Me"
Born This Way, "Up Syndrome"
Deadliest Catch
Naked And Afraid XL
Project Greenlight

penny Dreadful finale
Supernatural series Penny Dreadful was included in the best hairstyling categoryShowtime

Outstanding Hair-styling for a Single-Camera Series:

Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
The Knick
Masters Of Sex
Penny Dreadful

Outstanding Hair-styling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:

Dancing With The Stars
Grease: Live
Key & Peele
Saturday Night Live
The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Hair-styling for Limited Series or Movie:

All The Way
American Horror Story: Hotel
Fargo
The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Roots

Outstanding Interactive Program:

Conan
Game Of Thrones Main Titles 360 Experience
The Late Late Show With James Corden
Saturday Night Live Interactive Experience
Talking Dead Interactive Experience

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series:

American Idol
Dancing With The Stars
Saturday Night Live
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special:

Adele Live In New York City
Grease: Live
The Oscars
Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show
The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Main Title Design:

The Man In The High Castle
Marvel's Jessica Jones
Narcos
The Night Manager
Vinyl

Krysten Ritter as Jessica Jones
Could Jessica Jones' titles walk away with a best design accolade?Myles Aronowitz/Netflix

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic):

Game Of Thrones
The Knick
Penny Dreadful
Vikings
Vinyl

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic):

Dancing With The Stars
Grease: Live
Key & Peele
Saturday Night Live
The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series:

Black Sails
Game Of Thrones
Gotham
Marvel's Daredevil
Vikings

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie Or Special:

American Horror Story: Hotel
Fargo
The Night Manager
Roots
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

Nina Simone
Oscar-nominated documentary What Happened, Miss Symone? is now up for an Emmy too!YouTube) (Netflix

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Non-fiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera):
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Making A Murderer
What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour):

Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
House Of Cards
Mr. Robot
Ray Donovan

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie:

Fargo
The Night Manager
The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
True Detective

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation:

Modern Family
Mozart In The Jungle
Silicon Valley
The Simpsons
Veep

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special:

Danny Elfman's Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)
Grease: Live
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Oscars
The Voice

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic):

All The Way
American Horror Story: Hotel
Fargo
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Roots

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan
Unsurprisingly, The Walking Dead is up for best prosthetics after its particularly grisly sixth seasonAMC

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special:

All The Way
American Horror Story: Hotel
Game Of Thrones
Penny Dreadful
The Walking Dead

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score):

Bates Motel
Chef's Table
Limitless
Minority Report
Mr. Robot
Penny Dreadful

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score):

All The Way
Descendants
Fargo
Jesse Stone: Lost In Paradise
The Night Manager
War & Peace

Outstanding Music Direction:

Danny Elfman's Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)
Jazz At The White House
Sinatra: Voice For A Century (Live From Lincoln Center)
Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance At The White House
A Very Murray Christmas

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics:

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, 'Settle For Me'
Empire, 'Good People'
Galavant, 'A New Season'
Garfunkel and Oates: Trying To Be Special, 'Frozen Lullaby'
The Hunting Ground, 'Til It Happens To You'

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music:

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Marvel's Jessica Jones
Narcos
The Night Manager
Sense8
The Whispers

Netflix's Sense 8
Netflix's Sense8 has one hell of a theme, but could it win an Emmy for it?YouTube) (Netflix

Outstanding Variety Talk Series:

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Late Late Show With James Corden
Real Time With Bill Maher
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series:

Documentary Now!
Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Portlandia
Saturday Night Lve

Outstanding Variety Special:

Adele Live In New York City
Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special
Lemonade

Outstanding Special Class Program:

The 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards
Grease: Live
The Oscars
Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show
69th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series:

Childrens Hospital
Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462
Hack Into Broad City
Her Story
UnREAL The Auditions
Epic Rap Battles Of History
Gay Of Thrones
Honest Trailers
Making A Scene With James Franco
Park Bench With Steve Buscemi

Outstanding Short Form Non-fiction or Reality Series:

Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Jay Leno's Garage
National Endowment For The Arts: United States Of Arts
Roots: A New Vision
A Year In Space

Outstanding Children's Program:

Dog With A Blog
Girl Meets World
It's Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Hello, I Must Be Going! 25 Years Of Nick News With Linda Ellerbee
School Of Rock

Outstanding Documentary or Non-fiction Special:

Becoming Mike Nichols
Everything Is Copy
Listen To Me Marlon
Mapplethorpe: Look At The Pictures
What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series:
American Masters
Chef's Table
Making A Murderer
The Seventies
Woman With Gloria Steinem

Outstanding Informational Series or Special:

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Inside The Actors Studio
Star Talk With Neil deGrasse Tyson
The Story Of God With Morgan Freeman
Vice

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Film-making:

The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution
Cartel Land
Jim: The James Foley Story
Racing Extinction
Winter On Fire: Ukraine's Fight For Freedom

Justin Bieber on Lip Sync Battle
Lip Sync Battle is nominated for best structured reality programmeYouTube) (Eight Million Plus Productions

Outstanding Structured Reality Program:

Antiques Roadshow
Lip Sync Battle
MythBusters
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program:

Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Gaycation
Intervention
Project Greenlight
United Shades Of America

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program:

The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Dancing With The Stars
Project Runway
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Non-fiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera):

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Deadliest Catch
Making A Murderer
Vice
What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Special Visual Effects:

Black Sails
Game Of Thrones
The Man In The High Castle
Penny Dreadful
Vikings

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role:

Hannibal Season 2 Finale
Having been cancelled, it's safe to assume that Hannibal might well win at least one award as a parting gift YouTube/Dino de Laurentiis Company/Living Dead Guy Productions

Better Call Saul
11.22.63
Hannibal
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)
The Walking Dead

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program:

Angie Tribeca
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
K.C. Undercover
Saturday Night Live
Shameless

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie:

The Blacklist
Game Of Thrones
Gotham
Marvel's Daredevil
Rush Hour

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series:

The Big Bang Theory
Dancing With The Stars
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Saturday Night Live
The Voice

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special:

Adele Live In New York City
Grease: Live
The Oscars
69th Annual Tony Awards
The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series:

Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe
Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, Master Of None
Dan O'Keefe, Silicon Valley
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley
David Mandel, Veep
Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, Veep

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series:

Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg, The Americans
Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey
David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Game Of Thrones
Robert King, Michelle King, The Good Wife
Sam Esmail, Mr. Robot
Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, UnREAL

Mr Robot season 2 premiere date
Mr. Robot is up for best writing. Could it win?USA Network

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special:

Bob DeLaurentis, Fargo
Noah Hawley, Fargo
David Farr, The Night Manager
Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
D.V. DeVincentis, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Joe Robert Cole, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series:

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special:

Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid
Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping
Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted
Triumph's Election Special 2016

Outstanding Writing for a Non-fiction Program:

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Everything Is Copy - Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted
Jackie Robinson
Making A Murderer
Walt Disney (American Experience)