Join us for LIVE coverage of Croatia vs Portugal.

The 15th edition of the European championship will move into the next stage, the Round of 16, where teams will fight against each other to make it to the quarter-finals of Euro 2016. Two teams from each of the six groups and top four third-placed teams will make it to R16, which is being held for the first time in the history of the tournament.

England had a chance of finishing on top of Group B, only to give away that spot to Wales. The last group stage fixture saw the Three Lions settle for a goalless draw, while Wales, registered a comfortable 3-0 win over Russia and that allowed them to beat Roy Hodgson's side for the top spot.

Defending champions Spain were on course of sealing the top spot in Group D. However, their 2-1 defeat to Croatia in the last group stage clash saw Ante Cacic's side clinch first place, allowing Vicente del Bosque's team to settle for second.

Euro 2016 trophy
The Round of 16 stage is being played for the first time in the history of the European ChampionshipGetty

Where to watch live

Live coverage of the tournament will be available in the United Kingdom on ITV UK and BBC. Radio commentary will be available on BBC Radio 5 Live. BBC iplayer or ITV Player will also provide live coverage of the matches.

Uefa's deal with European Broadcasting Union ensures free-to-air coverage in 26 European countries with their local terrestrial channels.

Teams qualified for Round of 16 of Euro 2016

  1. France
  2. Wales
  3. Germany
  4. Croatia
  5. Italy
  6. Hungary
  7. Switzerland
  8. England
  9. Poland
  10. Spain
  11. Belgium
  12. Iceland
  13. Northern Ireland
  14. Portugal
  15. Republic of Ireland
  16. Slovakia

Group winners: France, Wales, Germany, Croatia, Italy, Hungary

Group runners-up: Switzerland, England, Poland, Spain, Belgium, Iceland

Four best third placed: Northern Ireland, Portugal, Republic of Ireland, Slovakia

Schedule

Round of 16:

Match 1: Switzerland vs Poland

Date and Time: 25 June, Saturday – 2pm BST

Venue: Stade Geoffroy Guichard, Saint-Etienne

Match 2: Wales vs Northern Ireland

Date and Time: 25 June, Saturday – 5pm BST

Venue: Parc des Princes, Paris

Match 3: Croatia vs Portugal

Date and Time: 25 June, Saturday – 8pm BST

Venue: Stade Bollaert- Delelis, Lens Agglo

Match 4: France vs Republic of Ireland

Date and Time: 26 June, Sunday – 2pm BST

Venue: Stade de Lyon, Lyon

Match 5: Germany vs Slovakia

Date and Time: 26 June, Sunday – 5pm BST

Venue: Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille Metropole

Match 6: Hungary vs Belgium

Date and Time: 26 June, Sunday – 8pm BST

Venue: Stadium de Toulouse, Toulouse

Match 7: Italy vs Spain

Date and Time: 27 June, Monday – 5pm BST

Venue: Stade de France, Saint-Denis

Match 8: England vs Iceland

Date and Time: 27 June, Monday – 8pm BST

Venue: Stade de Nice, Nice

Quarter-final:

Match 1: Winner R16 (St-Etienne) vs Winner R16 (Lens)

Date and Time: 30 June,Thursday – 8pm BST

Venue: Stade Velodrome, Marseille

Match 2: Winner R16 (Paris) vs Winner R16 (Toulouse)

Date and Time: 1 July, Friday – 8pm BST

Venue: Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille Metropole

Match 3: Winner R16 (Lille) vs Winner R16 (St Denis)

Date and Time: 2 July, Saturday – 8pm BST

Venue: Stade de Bordeaux, Bordeaux

Match 4: Winner R16 (Lyon) vs Winner R16 (Nice)

Date and Time: 3 July,Sunday – 8pm BST/ 00.30am IST (Monday)

Venue: Stade de France, Saint-Denis

Semi-final:

Match 1: Winner QF (Marseille) vs Winner QF (Lille)

Date and Time: 6 July, Wednesday – 8pm BST/ 00.30am IST (Thursday)

Venue: Stade de Lyon, Lyon

Match 2: Winner QF (Bordeaux) vs Winner QF (St-Denis)

Date and Time: 7 July,Thursday – 8pm BST

Venue: Stade Velodrome, Mareseille

Final:

Match 50: Winner SF (Lyon) vs Winner SF (Marseille)

Date and Time: 10 July, Sunday – 8pm BST

Venue: Stade de France, Saint-Denis