Room, The Martian, The Revenant, Carol
Room, The Revenant and Carol are all up for a best picture accoladeA24 Films / 20th Century Fox / StudioCanal

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced the nominations for the 2016 Golden Globe awards on 10 December. The contenders for each individual award were listed by Angela Bassett, America Ferrera, Chloë Grace Moretz and Dennis Quaid from the Beverly Hills Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles.

Todd Haynes's Carol leads the pack with five nominations, including two best actress nods for stars Cate Blanchett and Rooney Mara, best director for Haynes, best original score for Carter Burwell and a chance to walk away with best picture at the 73rd awards. Both The Revenant and The Big Short ended up with four nominations, while Mad Max: Fury Road earned itself places in two categories: best director and best picture.

There were not many surprises when it came to the film side of the nominations, apart from the fact that Alicia Vikander impressed in both the lead and supporting actress categories for separate films, The Danish Girl and Ex Machina, and Will Smith earning a nod for panned film Concussion over Johnny Depp in Black Mass. But in television, there were certainly a few shockers.

Golden Globe favourite Claire Danes received no recognition for her role in Homeland, arguably pushed out of the ranking by a well-deserved but unexpected nomination for Penny Dreadful's Eva Green. Orphan Black's Tatiana Maslany was also snubbed.

Similarly, Game Of Thrones only ended up with one nomination (despite its explosive and hugely talked about season finale) as did Downton Abbey. Popular Netflix series Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt was also unpredictably snubbed as was HBO fantasy/mystery The Leftovers.

The Danish Girl
Will Eddie Redmayne pick up the best actor award for his role in The Danish Girl?Focus Features

The winners will receive their accolades in a ceremony in the same venue that has held today's nominations, on 10 January 2016 at 8pm ET, so it will not be long before film fans start to see the real Oscar contenders shaping up, as the Globes normally act as a pre-cursor to which films and actors will fare well at the prestigious Academy Awards.

It had already been reported in November that Denzel Washington is to receive the Cecil B DeMille Award for "outstanding contributions to the world of entertainment". Corinne Foxx, the daughter of Jamie Foxx, will serve as Miss Golden Globe 2016. The event will be broadcast live on NBC and will be hosted by returning comedian, Ricky Gervais.

Check out the full list of nominees below:

MOVIES

Best Picture (Drama)

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

Room

Spotlight

Best Picture (Musical or Comedy)

The Big Short

Joy

The Martian

Spy

Trainwreck

Best Actor (Drama)

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Will Smith, Concussion

Best Actress (Drama)

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Brie Larson, Room

Rooney Mara, Carol

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)

Christian Bale, The Big Short

Steve Carell, The Big Short

Matt Damon, The Martian

Al Pacino, Danny Collins

Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)

Melissa McCarthy, Spy

Jennifer Lawrence, Joy

Amy Schumer, Trainwreck

Maggie Smith, The Lady In The Van

Lily Tomlin, Grandma

Best Director

Todd Haynes, Carol

Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

Ridley Scott, The Martian

Best Supporting Actor

Idris Elba, Beasts Of No Nation

Paul Dano, Love & Mercy

Mark Rylance, Bridge Of Spies

Mark Shannon, 99 Homes

Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Supporting Actress

Jane Fonda, Youth

Helen Mirren, Trumbo

Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Screenplay

Room (Emma Donoghue)

Spotlight (Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer)

The Big Short (Adam McKay, Charles Randolph)

The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino)

Steve Jobs (Aaron Sorkin)

Best Original Song

Love Me Like You Do, Fifty Shades Of Grey

One Kind Of Love, Love & Mercy

See You Again, Furious 7

Simple Song #3, Youth

Writing's On The Wall, Spectre

Best Animated Feature Film

Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

Inside Out

The Peanuts Movie

Shaun The Sheep Movie

Best Original Score

Carter Burwell, Carol

Alexandre Desplat, The Danish Girl

Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight

Daniel Pemberton, Steve Jobs

Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto, The Revenant

Best Foreign Language film

The Brand New Testament

The Club

The Fencer

Mustang

Son Of Saul

TV

Best Television Series (Drama)

Empire

Game Of Thrones

Mr Robot

Narcos

Outlander

Best Actor – Television Series (Drama)

Jon Hamm, Mad Men

Rami Malik, Mr Robot

Wagner Moura, Narcos

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Actress - Television Series (Drama)

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder

Eva Green, Penny Dreadful

Taraji P. Henson, Empire

Robin Wright, House Of Cards

Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy)

Casual

Mozart In The Jungle

Orange Is The New Black

Silicon Valley

Transparent

Veep

Best Actor – Television Series (Musical or Comedy)

Aziz Ansari, Master Of None

Gael García Bernal, Mozart In The Jungle

Rob Lowe, The Grinder

Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)

Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Gina Rodriguez, Jane The Virgin

Lily Tomlin, Grace And Frankie

Best Actor – Limited Series or Television Film

Idris Elba, Luther

Oscar Isaac, Show Me A Hero

David Oyelowo, Nightingale

Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall

Patrick Wilson, Fargo

Best Actress – Limited Series or Television Film

Kirsten Dunst, Fargo

Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel

Sarah Hay, Flesh And Bone

Felicity Huffman, American Crime

Queen Latifah, Bessie

Best Supporting Actor – Series, Limited Series or Television Film

Alan Cumming, The Good Wife

Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall

Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline

Tobias Menzies, Outlander

Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

Best Supporting Actress – Series, Limited Series or Television Film

Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black

Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey

Regina King, American Crime

Judith Light, Transparent

Maura Tierney, The Affair

Best Limited Series or Television Film

American Crime

American Horror Story: Hotel

Fargo

Flesh and Bone

Wolf Hall

For more entertainment news follow A-List on Twitter @Alistinsider