National Television Awards 2016
All of the winners from tonight's National Television Awards have been listed belowNational Television Awards / Twitter

The National Television Awards 2016 announced their winners live this evening (20 January) at the O2 Arena in London. Dermot O' Leary hosted the star-studded event, with famous faces such as Hollywood star Dustin Hoffman, Boy George and Bake Off star Nadiya Hussain dishing out awards and recognising the best of television over the past year.

The results were completely decided upon by the general public, who have been voting for their favourite shows and performances via post, telephone and online since the nominations were announced back in October 2015. The categories including voting for their best serial drama (aka soap), which was a title given to Eastenders tonight and best TV presenter which this evening, was awarded to Ant and Dec for the fifteenth year running.

Four new categories have been added to the 2016 line-up; International, New Drama, TV Presenter and Live Magazine Show.

If you weren't able to catch the show tonight, then check out the full winner's list below:

Best Comedy

Still Open All Hours

Peter Kay's Car Share

Cradle To Grave



Elizabeth McGovern, Michelle Dockery and Laura Carmichael

Best Drama


Call The Midwife

Doctor Who

Downtown Abbey

The Fall

Best New Drama


Doctor Foster

Black Work



Best Entertainment Programme

I'm A Celebrity: Get Me Out Of Here!

Alan Carr: Chatty Man

Celebrity Juice

Take Me Out

Made In Chelsea

The X Factor UK
The X Factor UK / Twitter

Best Talent Show

The X Factor

Strictly Come Dancing

The Voice

Britain's Got Talent

Best Daytime Show

The Jeremy Kyle Show


Fake Britain

The Chase

The Paul O'Grady Show

Best Challenge Show


The Apprentice

The Great British Bake Off

The Island With Bear Grylls

The Naked Choir With Gareth Malone

Best Live Magazine Show

Good Morning Britain

Loose Women

The One Show


This Morning

EastEnders Christmas 2015
BBC/Jack Barnes

Best Serial Drama

Coronation Street





Best Serial Drama Performance

Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)

Jack P. Shepherd (David Platt, Coronation Street)

Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay, Hollyoaks)

Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle, Emmderdale)

Adrian Lewis Morgan (Dr Jimmi Clay, Doctors)

Best Factual Entertainment

Top Gear


Who Do You Think You Are?


Life Story

Best Newcomer

Gemma Atkinson (Carly Hope, Emmerdale)

Richard Blackwood (Vincent Hubbard, EastEnders)

Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor, Coronation Street)

Ashley Rice (Dr Sid Vere, Doctors)

Charles Venn (Jacob Masters, Casualty)

Parry Glasspool (Harry Thompson, Hollyoaks)

Most Popular Entertainment Presenter

Ant & Dec

Mel & Sue

Marvin Humes

Phillip Schofield

Claudia Winkleman

Paul Spector in The Fall
BBC Northern Ireland

Best Drama Performance

Aidan Turner (Ross Poldark, Poldark)

Gemma Chan (Anita, Humans)

Michelle Keegan (Tracy, Ordinary Lies)

David Tennant (DI Alec Hardy, Broadchurch)

Jamie Dornan (Phil Spector, The Fall)

Best International Show

Game Of Thrones

The Walking Dead


Orange Is The New Black

House Of Cards

The Big Bang Theory

For more entertainment news follow A-List on Twitter @Alistinsider