Open 2015
The Open at St Andrews tees off on ThursdayGetty

Masters and US Open champion Jordan Spieth has been grouped with Dustin Johnson and Hideki Matsuyama for the opening two rounds of The Open at St Andrews.

World number eight Justin Rose is paired with Sir Nick Faldo and Rickie Fowler, while Ian Poulter will start alongside Charl Schwartzel and Bubba Watson.

Elsewhere, two former champions will start together as Tiger Woods (2000 and 2005) and Louis Oosthuizen (2010) are paired alongside Jason Day.

Spieth will start the competition on 16 July as the highest ranked player, following Rory McIlroy's withdrawal from injury.

Tee times and pairings in full:

06.32 Thomas Bjorn (Denmark), Greg Owen (England), Rod Pampling (Australia)

06.43 Todd Hamilton (USA), Paul Dunne (a) (Ireland), James Hahn (USA)

06.54 Graham DeLaet (Canada), Brian Harman (USA), Russell Knox (Scotland)

07.05 Matt Every (USA), Alexander Levy (France), David Lingmerth (Sweden)

07.16 Joost Luiten (Netherlands), Matt Jones (Australia), Robert Streb (USA)

07.27 Anthony Wall (England), Byeong-Hun An (South Korea), Jordan Niebrugge (a) (USA)

07.38 Sandy Lyle (Scotland), Charley Hoffman (USA), Kevin Na (USA)

07.49 Retief Goosen (South Africa), Shane Lowry (Ireland), Kevin Streelman (USA)

08.00 Carl Pettersson (Sweden), Luke Donald (England), Hunter Mahan (USA)

08.11 Ross Fisher (England), Victor Dubuisson (France), Billy Horschel (USA)

08.22 Graeme McDowell (Northern Ireland), Webb Simpson (USA), Oliver Schniederjans (a) (USA)

08.33 Ernie Els (South Africa), Tom Watson (USA), Brandt Snedeker (USA)

08.44 JB Holmes (USA), Brendon Todd (USA), Shinji Tomimura (Japan)

09.00 Ian Poulter (England), Charl Schwartzel (South Africa), Bubba Watson (USA)

09.11 Sergio Garcia (Spain), Lee Westwood (England), Patrick Reed (USA)

09.22 Darren Clarke (Northern Ireland), Matteo Manassero (Italy), Romain Langasque (a) (France)

09.33 Dustin Johnson (USA), Hideki Matsuyama (Japan), Jordan Spieth (USA)

09.44 Paul Lawrie (Scotland), Ryan Palmer (USA), Kevin Kisner (USA)

09.55 Tiger Woods (USA), Louis Oosthuizen (South Africa), Jason Day (Australia)

10.06 John Senden (Australia), Tadahiro Takayama (Japan), Brooks Koepka (USA)

10.17 David Duval (USA), Stewart Cink (USA), Ben Curtis (USA)

10.28 Mikko Ilonen (Finland), David Howell (England), Greg Chalmers (Australia)

10.50 Tyrrell Hatton (England), Scott Arnold (Australia), Paul Kinnear (a) (England)

11.01 Adam Bland (Australia), Gary Boyd (England), Daniel Brooks (England)

11.12 Scott Hend (Australia), Johnathan Moore (USA), Ryan Fox (New Zealand)

11.33 Mark Calcavecchia (USA), Marcel Siem (Germany), Jaco Van Zyl (South Africa)

1:44 Thomas Aiken (SA), Jonas Blixt (Swe), David Lipsky (US)

11:55 Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Morgan Hoffmann (US), Danny Lee (NZ)

12:06 Pablo Larrazabal (Spa), Cameron Tringale (US), Richie Ramsay

12:17 Ben Martin (US), Hiroshi Iwata (Jpn), Steven Bowditch (Aus)

12:28 George Coetzee (SA), Anirban Lahiri (Ind), Rafael Cabrera Bello (Spa)

12:39 Wen-Chong Liang (Chn), Padraig Harrington, Marc Warren

12:50 John Daly (US), Jason Dufner (US), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa)

13:01 Zach Johnson (US), Bernd Wiesberger (Aut), Tommy Fleetwood

13:12 Gary Woodland (US), Danny Willett, Thongchai Jaidee (Tha)

13:23 Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Francesco Molinari (Ita), Bill Haas (US)

13:34 Mark O'Meara (US), Russell Henley (US), (a) Gunn Yang (Kor)

13:45 Bernhard Langer (Ger), Tom Lehman (USA), Justin Leonard (USA)

14:01 Ryan Moore (USA), Hiroyuki Fujita (Jpn), Stephen Gallacher

14:12 Martin Kaymer (Ger), Jimmy Walker (US), Adam Scott (Aus)

14:23 Jamie Donaldson, Yuta Ikeda (Jpn), Keegan Bradley (US)

14:34 Matt Kuchar (US), Phil Mickelson (US), Henrik Stenson (Swe)

14:45 Rickie Fowler (US), Justin Rose, Nick Faldo

14:56 Branden Grace (SA), Jim Furyk (US), Paul Casey

15:07 Ashley Chesters, Harris English (US), Andy Sullivan

15:18 Koumei Oda (Jpn), Marc Leishman (Aus), Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Tha)

15:29 Edoardo Molinari (Ita), Romain Wattel (Fra), James Morrison

15:40 Mark Young, Daniel Berger (US), Pelle Edberg (Swe)

15:51 Ben Taylor, Brett Rumford (Aus), Tom Gillis (US)

16:02 Alister Balcombe, Scott Strange (Aus), Marcus Fraser (Aus)

16:13 Taichi Teshima (Jpn), Robert Dinwiddie, Rikard Karlberg (Swe)