Oscars 2014
The iconic golden statue of the Academy AwardsReuters

BEST PICTURE:
12 Years a Slave - WINNER
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street
Nebraska
American Hustle
Dallas Buyers Club
Her

BEST DIRECTOR:
David O Russell - American Hustle
Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity - WINNER
Alexander Payne - Nebraska
Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
Christian Bale - American Hustle
Bruce Dern - Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club - WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine - WINNER
Amy Adams - American Hustle
Sandra Bullock - Gravity
Judi Dench - Philomena
Meryl Streep - August Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Bradley Cooper - American Hustle
Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club - WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave - WINNER
Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
Julia Roberts - August Osage County
June Squibb – Nebraska

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Despicable Me 2
Frozen - WINNER
The Croods
Ernest & Celestine
The Wind Rises

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke - Before Midnight
Billy Ray - Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope - Philomena
John Ridley - 12 Years a Slave - WINNER
Terence Winter - The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Eric Warren Singer and David O Russell - American Hustle
Woody Allen - Blue Jasmine
Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack - Dallas Buyers Club
Spike Jonze - Her - WINNER
Bob Nelson – Nebraska

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
The Great Beauty (Italy) - WINNER
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
Omar (Palestine)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
Let It Go - Frozen - WINNER
Ordinary Love - Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Alone Yet Not Alone - Alone Yet Not Alone
Happy - Despicable Me 2
The Moon Song – Her

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
The Book Thief
Gravity - WINNER
Her
Philomena
Saving Mr Banks

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
20 Feet from Stardom - WINNER

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT:
SaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life - WINNER
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

BEST FILM EDITING:
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity - WINNER
12 Years a Slave

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING:
Dallas Buyers Club - WINNER
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
The Lone Ranger

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED):
Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr Hublot - WINNER
Possessions
Room on the Broom

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION):
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)
Avant Que De Tour Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
Helium - WINNER
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:
American Hustle
Gravity
The Great Gatsby - WINNER
Her
12 Years a Slave

BEST SOUND EDITING:
All Is Lost
Captain Phillips
Gravity - WINNER
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lone Survivor

BEST SOUND MIXING:
Captain Phillips
Gravity - WINNER
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
Gravity - WINNER
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger
Star Trek Into Darkness

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
American Hustle
The Grandmaster
The Great Gatsby - WINNER
The Invisible Woman
12 Years a Slave

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
The Grandmaster
Gravity - WINNER
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners