Awards Season 2015 Boyhood Birdman Foxcatcher Theory of Everything
(L-R) Boyhood, Birdman, Foxcatcher & The Theory of Everything.IFC Films / Fox Searchlight / Universal / Sony Pictures

The 2015 Academy Award nominations have been announced at a star-studded event held at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Star Trek star Chris Pine, Star Wars director JJ Abrams and last year's Best Director winner Alfonso Cuaron were on hand to announce the nominees in the Oscars' 24 categories.

At the Golden Globes this past Sunday Boyhood and Birdman came out on top, making them the firm favourites to take home this year's big prizes. Eddie Redmayne's Best Actor win also makes a hot favourite for the Best Actor prize.

Last week the British Academy Film Award nominations were announced. We speculated what they mean for the Oscar race here:

Below we will update a complete list of the nominees as they are announced in LA.

Best Picture

American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Director

Richard Linklater - Boyhood
Alejandro Inarritu - Birdman
Morten Tyldum - The Theory of Everything
Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Bennett Miller - Foxcatcher

Best Actor

Bradley Cooper - American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game
Steve Carell - Foxcatcher
Michael Keaton - Birdman
Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones - The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore - Still Alice
Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon - Wild

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall - The Judge
Ethan Hawke - Boyhood
Edward Norton - Birdman
Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher
JK Simmons - Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress

Emma Stone - Birdman
Patricia Arquette - Boyhood
Laura Dern - Wild
Meryl Streep - Into the Woods
Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game

Best Original Screenplay

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris & Armando Bo - Birdman
Richard Linklater - Boyhood
Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler
Dan Futterman & E. Max Frye – Foxcatcher

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jason Hall - American Sniper
Graham Moore - The Imitation Game
Anthony McCarten - The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle - Whiplash
Paul Thomas Anderson - Inherent Vice

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero 6
How To Train Your Dragon 2
The Boxtrolls
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Foreign Language Film

Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Wild Tales (Argentina)

Best Original Score

The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr Turner
The Theory of Everything

Best Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki - Birdman
Roger Deakins – Unbroken
Robert D. Yeoman - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Łukasz Żal &Ryszard Lenczewski - Ida
Dick Pope - Mr Turner

Best Documentary

CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Best Original Song

Everything Is Awesome – The Lego Movie
Glory – Selma
Grateful – Beyond the Lights
Lost Stars – Begin Again
I'm Not Gonna Miss You - Glenn Campbell... I'll Be Me

Best Visual Effects

Captain America
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Interstellar
Guardians of the Galaxy
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Film Editing

American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr Turner

Best Sound Mixing

American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash

Best Sound Editing

American Sniper
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

Best Animated Short

The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Best Short Film Live Action

Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call