Bafta Awards 2014


The complete list of winners from the British Academy Film Awards.

Best Film

12 Years a Slave - WINNER
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena

Outstanding British Film

Gravity - WINNER
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Philomena
Rush
Saving Mr Banks
The Selfish Giant

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity) - WINNER
Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
David O Russell (American Hustle)
Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Best Actress

Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine) - WINNER
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Emma Thompson (Saving Mr Banks)

Best Actor

Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave) - WINNER
Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle) - WINNER
Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)
Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
Oprah Winfrey (The Butler)

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Adbi (Captain Phillips) - WINNER
Daniel Bruhl (Rush)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)

Best Original Screenplay

American Hustle - Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell - WINNER
Blue Jasmine - Woody Allen
Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón
Inside Llewyn Davis - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Nebraska - Bob Nelson

Best Adapted Screenplay

12 Years a Slave - John Ridley
Behind the Candelabra - Richard LaGravenese
Captain Phillips - Billy Ray
Philomena - Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope - WINNER
The Wolf of Wall Street - Terence Winter

Best Documentary

The Act of Killing - WINNER
The Armstrong Lie
Blackfish
Tim's Vermeer
We Steal Secrets

Best Animated Film

Despicable Me 2
Frozen - WINNER
Monsters University

Rising Star Award

Dane DeHaan
George MacKay
Lupita Nyong'o
Will Poulter - WINNER
Lea Seydoux

Best Foreign Film

The Act of Killing - Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
Blue Is the Warmest Colour - Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
The Great Beauty - Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima - WINNER
Metro Manila - Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
Wadjda - Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Pau

Best Cinematography

12 Years a Slave - Sean Bobbitt
Captain Phillips - Barry Ackroyd
Gravity - Emmanuel Lubezki - WINNER
Inside Llewyn Davis - Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska - Phedon Papamichael

Best Editing

12 Years a Slave - Joe Walker
Captain Phillips - Christopher Rouse
Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
Rush - Dan Hanley, Mike Hill - WINNER
The Wolf of Wall Street - Thelma Schoonmaker

Best Production Design

12 Years a Slave - Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
American Hustle - Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
Behind the Candelabra - Howard Cummings
Gravity - Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard
The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn - WINNER

Best Costume Design

American Hustle - Michael Wilkinson
Behind the Candelabra - Ellen Mirojnick
The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin - WINNER
The Invisible Woman - Michael O'Connor
Saving Mr Banks - Daniel Orlandi

Best Hair and Make-Up

American Hustle - Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell - WINNER
Behind the Candelabra - Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin
The Butler - Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal
The Great Gatsby - Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

Best Sound

All Is Lost - Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
Captain Phillips - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
Gravity - Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro - WINNER
Inside Llewyn Davis - Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff
Rush - Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

Best Original Music

12 Years a Slave - Hans Zimmer
The Book Thief - John Williams
Captain Phillips - Henry Jackman
Gravity - Steven Price - WINNER
Saving Mr Banks - Thomas Newman

Best Special Visual Effects

Gravity - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny - WINNER
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 - Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
Pacific Rim - Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner
Star Trek Into Darkness - Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

Best British Short Animation

Everything I can see from Here - Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor
I Am Tom Moody - Ainslie Henderson
Sleeping with the Fishes - James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa - WINNER

Best British Short Film

Island Queen - Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema
Keeping up with Joneses - Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim
Orbit Ever After - Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles
Room 8, James W. Griffiths - Sophie Venner - WINNER
Sea View, Anna Duffield - Jane Linfoot

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Colin Carberry, (Writer), Glenn Patterson (Writer), Good Vibrations
Kelly Marcel, (Writer), Saving Mr Banks
Keiran Evans (Director/Writer), Kelly & Victor - WINNER
Paul Wright (Director/Writer), Polly Stokes (Producer), For Those in Peril
Scott Graham, (Director/Writer), Shell