Mexico's Hubertus Von Hohenlohe sticks out his tongue after competing in the men's alpine skiing giant slalom event
Hubertus Von HohenloheReuters

Where to Watch Live

Live coverage of Day 3 of the Sochi Winter Olympics 2014 starts at 05:30 GMT on BBC2, red button, radio and BBC Online.


Alpine Skiing - Women's Super Combined Downhill(from 7am)

Alpine Skiing - Women's Super Combined Slalom(from 11 am)

Biathlon – Men's 12.5km pursuit(from 3 pm)

Curling – Men's Round Robin Session 1 and 2 (from 5am)

Curling – Women's Round Robin Session 1 (from 5am)

Freestyle Skating – Men's Moguls Qualification 1 and 2 (from 2pm)

Freestyle skating – Men's Moguls finals (from 6pm)

Ice Hockey

  • Women's Preliminary Round, Group A – USA v Switzerland (from 10am)
  • Women's Preliminary Round, Group A – Finland v Canada (from 3pm)

Luge – Women's Singles Run 1 and 2 (from 2:45pm)

Short Track – Men's 1500m Heats (from 9:45am)

Short Track – Ladies 500m Heats (from 10:30am)

Short Track – Men's 1500 m Semifinals (from 11:00am)

Short Track – Ladies' 3000 m Relay Semifinals (from 11:30am)

Short Track – Men's 1500 m Finals (from 12:05pm)

Speed Racing – Men's 500m Race (from 1pm )

Brits in action

GB curling teams

Elise Christie, Charlotte Gilmartin and Jack Whelbourne (short track)

Alpine Skiing

Maria Hofl-Riesch, the defending world and Olympic Champion from Germany is the one to watch in the Women's Super Combined series. Marie-Michele Gagnon from Canada is also a notable proponent in this field.

Short track

In the Men's 1500m, British hopes will be resting on Jack Whelbourne who will face competition from Korea and Canada in this field. Former Champion Ahn Hyun-soo will be competing under Russia's banner after winning the medal in 2006 while standing up for South Korea.

In the women's 500m, Elise Christie will be in action but is likely to provide more potent competition in the 1000m arena where she is better known for.

Freestyle Skiing

Canadian duo Mikael Kingsbury and Alex Bilodeau are favourites to take the top two spots but will face stiff competition from American Patrick Deneen who is also featured highly among the top contenders for the top three spots.


Bronze medalists in Vancouver, the Team GB Curling Men's team will take on Russia in the first round while the women's team will take on Sweden in an early start