The Grammys 2013 Award ceremony

The 54th Grammy Awards will have a host for the first time in seven years and LL Cool J will do the honours this time. The 2012 Grammy starts at 5 p.m. Pacific on Sunday at Staples Center in downtown Los Angeles on February 12, 2012. If you are watching it on TV, there might be a delay of 2-3 hours.

The nominees of 2012 are:

1. Record Of The Year

Rolling In The Deep

Adele Paul Epworth, producer; Tom Elmhirst & Mark Rankin, engineers/mixers Track from: 21 [XL Recordings/Columbia Records]


Bon Iver Justin Vernon, producer; Brian Joseph & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers Track from: Bon Iver [Jagjaguwar]


Bruno Mars The Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans [Elektra]

The Cave

Mumford & Sons Markus Dravs, producer; Francois Chevallier & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers Track from: Sigh No More [Glassnote Records]


Katy Perry Mikkel S. Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Sandy Vee, producers; Mikkel S. Eriksen, Phil Tan, Sandy Vee & Miles Walker, engineers/mixers

2. Album Of The Year

Adele Jim Abbiss, Adele, Paul Epworth, Rick Rubin, Fraser T. Smith, Ryan Tedder & Dan Wilson, producers; Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Fidelman, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin, Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer [XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

Wasting Light

Foo Fighters Butch Vig, producer; James Brown & Alan Moulder, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers [RCA Records/ Roswell Records]

Born This Way

Lady Gaga Paul Blair, DJ Snake, Fernando Garibay, Lady Gaga, Robert John "Mutt" Lange, Jeppe Laursen, RedOne & Clinton Sparks, producers; Fernando Garibay, Bill Malina, Trevor Muzzy, RedOne, Olle Romo, Dave Russell, Justin Shirley Smith, Horace Ward & Tom Ware, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer [Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]

Doo-Wops & Hooligans

Bruno Mars B.o.B, Cee Lo Green & Damian Marley, featured artists; Dwayne "Supa Dups" Chin-Quee, Needlz & The Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine, Manny Marroquin & Graham Marsh, engineers/mixers; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer [Elektra]


Rihanna Drake, Eminem & Nicki Minaj, featured artists; Ester Dean, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Alex Da Kid, Skylar Grey, Kuk Harrell, Tor Erik Hermansen, Mel & Mus, Awesome Jones, Makeba Riddick, The Runners, Sham, Soundz, Chris "Tricky" Stewart, Sandy Vee & Willy Will, producers; Ariel Chobaz, Cary Clark, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Alex Da Kid, Josh Gudwin, Kuk Harrell, Jaycen Joshua, Manny Marroquin, Dana Nielsen, Chad "C-Note" Roper, Noah "40" Shebib, Corey Shoemaker, Jay Stevenson, Mike Strange, Phil Tan, Brian "B-Luv" Thomas, Marcos Tovar, Sandy Vee, Jeff "Supa Jeff" Villanueva, Miles Walker & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

3. Song Of The Year

All Of The Lights

Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie) Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy [Roc-A-Fella; Publishers: EMI April Music, EMI Blackwood Music, Headphone Junkie Publishing, Please Gimme My Publishing, Very Good Beats/Hip Hop Since 1978]

The Cave

Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons) Track from: Sigh No More [Glassnote Records]


Brody Brown, Claude Kelly, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans [Elektra; Publishers: Mars Force Music/Bughouse, Music Famamanem/Toy Plane Music/Art For Arts Sake/Late 80s Music/Westside Ind. Music/Studiobeat Music, Warner Tamerlane, Andrew Wyatt, Downtown DMP Songs, EMI April Music, Roc Nation Music]


Justin Vernon, songwriter (Bon Iver) Track from: Bon Iver [Jagjaguwar; Publisher: April Base Publishing]

Rolling In The Deep

Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele) Track from: 21 [XL Recordings/Columbia Records; Publishers: Universal-Songs of Polygram/EMI Music Publishing]

4. Best New Artist

The Band Perry

Bon Iver

J. Cole

Nicki Minaj


5. Best Pop Solo Performance

Someone Like You

Adele Track from: 21 [XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

Yoü And I

Lady Gaga Track from: Born This Way [Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]


Bruno Mars Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans [Elektra]


Katy Perry [Capitol]

F***in' Perfect

Pink [Jive Records]

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Body And Soul

Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse Track from: Duets II [Columbia Records]


The Black Keys Track from: Rave On Buddy Holly [Fantasy]


Coldplay [Capitol Records]

Pumped Up Kicks

Foster The People Track from: Torches [Star Time Intl./Columbia]

Moves Like Jagger

Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera Track from: Hands All Over [A&M/Octone Records]

7. Best Pop Instrumental Album

Wish Upon A Star

Jenny Oaks Baker [Shadow Mountain Records]

E Kahe Malie

Daniel Ho [Daniel Ho Creations]

The Road From Memphis

Booker T. Jones [Anti Records]

Hello Tomorrow

Dave Koz [Concord Records]

Setzer Goes Instru-Mental!

Brian Setzer [Surfdog Records]

8. Best Pop Vocal Album


Adele [XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

The Lady Killer

Cee Lo Green [Radiculture/Elektra]

Born This Way

Lady Gaga [Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]

Doo-Wops & Hooligans

Bruno Mars [Elektra]


Rihanna [Def Jam]

9. Best Dance Recording

Raise Your Weapon

Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech Joel Zimmerman, producer Track from: 4x4=12 [Ultra Records]

Barbra Streisand

Duck Sauce Duck Sauce, producers; Duck Sauce, mixers [Downtown Records]


David Guetta & Avicii Avicii, David Guetta & Giorgio Tuinfort, producers; Avicii, mixer Track from: Nothing But The Beat [Virgin]

Call Your Girlfriend

Robyn Klas Åhlund & Billboard, producers; Niklas Flyckt, mixer Track from: Body Talk Pt. 3 [Cherrytree/Interscope]

Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites

Skrillex Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer Track from: Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites [Big Beat/Atlantic]

Save The World

Swedish House Mafia Steve Angello, Axel Hedfors & Sebastian Ingrosso, producers; Steve Angello, Axel Hedfors & Sebastian Ingrosso, mixers [Astralwerks]

10. Best Dance/Electronica Album


Cut/Copy [Modular Recordings]


Deadmau5 [Ultra Records]

Nothing But The Beat

David Guetta [Virgin Records]

Body Talk, Pt. 3

Robyn [Cherrytree/Interscope]

Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites

Skrillex [Big Beat/Atlantic]