Click here to follow IBTimes UK's live blog between Mumbai Indians v Rising Pune Supergiants

IPL Trophy
Eight teams will fight for the IPL trophy in the ninth edition of the tournamentGetty

Click here to follow IBTimes UK's live blog between Mumbai Indians v Rising Pune Supergiants

The ICC T20 World Cup 2016 came to an end when four consecutive sixes from Carlos Brathwaite off Ben Stokes' final over at the Eden Gardens in Kolkata helped West Indies beat England to emerge as champions. Just a week after the tournament ended, the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2016 returns on 9 April.

Mumbai's Wankhede Stadium will host the first match of the ninth edition of the IPL as defending champions Mumbai Indians face new franchise Rising Pune Supergiants. The latter along with Gujarat Lions are the two new entrants for this year's domestic Twenty20 tournament in India.

This year, there has been a major reshuffling in the teams and that has allowed big name players like Shane Watson, Yuvraj Singh, Kevin Pietersen and others to move from one franchise to another. [Click here to read the final team-wise list].

Where to watch live

Live coverage of the IPL 2016 will be on Sky Sports 2 and Sky Sports 2 HD in the UK. Set Max, Sony Six and Sony Six HD will telecast it in India. Click here for the live streaming link. Hotstar app will also provide live streaming of every match.

Teams

  1. Mumbai Indians
  2. Royal Challengers Bangalore
  3. Kolkata Knight Riders
  4. Kings XI Punjab
  5. Sunrisers Hyderabad
  6. Delhi Daredevils
  7. Gujarat Lions
  8. Rising Pune Supergiants

Fixtures

Match 1: Mumbai Indians vs Rising Pune Supergiants

Date and Time: 9 April, Saturday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 2: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Delhi Daredevils

Date and Time: 10 April, Sunday – 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Match 3: Kings XI Punjab vs Gujarat Lions

Date and Time: 11 April, Monday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: PCA, Mohali

Match 4: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Sunrisers Hyderabad

Date and Time: 12 April, Tuesday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Match 5: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Mumbai Indians

Date and Time: 13 April, Wednesday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Match 6: Gujarat Lions vs Rising Pune Supergiants

Date and Time: 14 April, Thursday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

Match 7: Delhi Daredevils vs Kings XI Punjab

Date and Time: 15 April, Friday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Ferozeshah Kotla, Delhi

Match 8: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders

Date and Time: 16 April, Saturday – 11:30am BST/4pm IST

Venue: Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad

Match 9: Mumbai Indians vs Gujarat Lions

Date and Time: 16 April, Saturday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 10: Kings XI Punjab vs Rising Pune Supergiants

Date and Time: 17 April, Sunday - 11:30am BST/4pm IST

Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali

Match 11: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Delhi Daredevils

Date and Time: 17 April, Sunday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Match 12: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Mumbai Indians

Date and Time: 18 April, Monday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad

Match 13: Kings XI Punjab vs Kolkata Knight Riders

Date and Time: 19 April, Tuesday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali

Match 14: Mumbai Indians vs Royal Challengers Bangalore

Date and Time: 20 April, Wednesday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 15: Gujarat Lions vs Sunrisers Hyderabad

Date and Time: 21 April, Thursday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

Match 16: Rising Pune Supergiants vs Royal Challengers Bangalore

Date and Time: 22 April, Friday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: MCA International Stadium, Pune

Match 17: Delhi Daredevils vs Mumbai Indians

Date and Time: 23 April, Saturday - 11:30am BST/4pm IST

Venue: Ferozeshah Kotla, Delhi

Match 18: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kings XI Punjab

Date and Time: 23 April, Saturday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad

Match 19: Gujarat Lions vs Royal Challengers Bangalore

Date and Time: 24 April, Sunday - 11:30am BST/4pm IST

Venue: Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

Match 20: Rising Pune Supergiants vs Kolkata Knight Riders

Date and Time: 24 April, Sunday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: MCA International Stadium, Pune

Match 21: Kings XI Punjab vs Mumbai Indians

Date and Time: 25 April, Monday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali

Match 22: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Rising Pune Supergiants

Date and Time: 26 April, Tuesday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad

Match 23: Delhi Daredevils vs Gujarat Lions

Date and Time: 27 April, Wednesday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Ferozeshah Kotla, Delhi

Match 24: Mumbai Indians vs Kolkata Knight Riders

Date and Time: 28 April, Thursday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 25: Rising Pune Supergiants vs Gujarat Lions

Date and Time: 29 April, Friday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: MCA International Stadium, Pune

Match 26: Delhi Daredevils vs Kolkata Knight Riders

Date and Time: 30 April, Saturday - 11:30am BST/4pm IST

Venue: Ferozeshah Kotla, Delhi

Match 27: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Royal Challengers Bangalore

Date and Time: 30 April, Saturday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad

Match 28: Gujarat Lions vs Kings XI Punjab

Date and Time: 1 May, Sunday - 11:30am BST/4pm IST

Venue: Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

Match 29: Rising Pune Supergiants vs Mumbai Indians

Date and Time: 1 May, Sunday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: MCA International Stadium, Pune

Match 30: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kolkata Knight Riders

Date and Time: 2 May, Monday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Match 31: Gujarat Lions vs Delhi Daredevils

Date and Time: 3 May, Tuesday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

Match 32: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Kings XI Punjab

Date and Time: 4 May, Wednesday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Match 33: Delhi Daredevils vs Rising Pune Supergiants

Date and Time: 5 May, Thursday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Ferozeshah Kotla, Delhi

Match 34: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Gujarat Lions

Date and Time: 6 May, Friday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad

Match 35: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Rising Pune Supergiants

Date and Time: 7 May, Saturday – 11:30am BST/4pm IST

Venue: M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Match 36: Kings XI Punjab vs Delhi Daredevils

Date and Time: 7 May, Saturday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur

Match 37: Mumbai Indians vs Sunrisers Hyderabad

Date and Time: 8 May, Sunday – 11:30am BST/4pm IST

Venue: Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 38: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Gujarat Lions

Date and Time: 8 May, Sunday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Match 39: Kings XI Punjab vs Royal Challengers Bangalore

Date and Time: 9 May, Monday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur

Match 40: Rising Pune Supergiants vs Sunrisers Hyderabad

Date and Time: 10 May, Tuesday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: MCA International Stadium, Pune

Match 41: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Mumbai Indians

Date and Time: 11 May, Wednesday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Match 42: Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Delhi Daredevils

Date and Time: 12 May, Thursday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad

Match 43: Mumbai Indians vs Kings XI Punjab

Date and Time: 13 May, Friday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 44: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Gujarat Lions

Date and Time: 14 May, Saturday – 11:30am BST/4pm IST

Venue: M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Match 45: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rising Pune Supergiants

Date and Time: 14 May, Saturday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Match 46: Mumbai Indians vs Delhi Daredevils

Date and Time: 15 May, Sunday – 11:30am BST/4pm IST

Venue: Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Match 47: Kings XI Punjab vs Sunrisers Hyderabad

Date and Time: 15 May, Sunday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur

Match 48: Kolkata Knight Riders vsRoyal Challengers Bangalore

Date and Time: 16 May, Monday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Match 49: Rising Pune Supergiants vs Delhi Daredevils

Date and Time: 17 May, Tuesday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: MCA International Stadium, Pune

Match 50: Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kings XI Punjab

Date and Time: 18 May, Wednesday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Match 51: Gujarat Lions vs Kolkata Knight Riders

Date and Time: 19 May, Thursday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: TBC

Match 52: Delhi Daredevils vs Sunrisers Hyderabad

Date and Time: 20 May, Friday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium, Raipur

Match 53: Rising Pune Supergiants vs Kings XI Punjab

Date and Time: 21 May, Saturday – 11:30am BST/4pm IST

Venue: MCA International Stadium, Pune:

Match 54: Gujarat Lions vs Mumbai Indians

Date and Time: 21 May, Saturday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: TBC

Match 55: Kolkata Knight Riders vs Sunrisers Hyderabad

Date and Time: 22 May, Sunday - 11:30am BST/4pm IST

Venue: Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Match 56: Delhi Daredevils vs Royal Challengers Bangalore

Date and Time: 22 May, Sunday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium, Raipur

Play-Offs

Match 57: TBD vs TBD

Date and Time: 24 May, Tuesday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Match 58: TBD vs TBD

Date and Time: 25 May, Wednesday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: MCA International Stadium, Pune

Match 59: TBD vs TBD

Date and Time: 27 May, Friday - 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: MCA International Stadium, Pune

Final

Match 60: TBD vs TBD

Date and Time: 29 May, Sunday – 3:30pm BST/8pm IST

Venue: Eden Gardens, Kolkata