Live
FA Cup
Manchester United lifted the famous old trophy last season. Getty
  • Defending champions Manchester United to take on Jaap Stam's Reading.
  • Arsenal to travel to Championship side Preston North End.
  • Liverpool to host either Newport County or Plymouth Argyle.
  • Chelsea to welcome either Notts County or Peterborough United to Stamford Bridge.
  • Pep Guardiola's first FA Cup game against West Ham at the Olympic Stadium.
19:36

Jaap Stam, a three-time Premier League winner with Manchester United, is heading back to Old Trafford. His Reading side have drawn the defending champions in the third-round, the pick of what was a pretty unremarkable third-round draw.

Arsenal face a trip to Deepdale to take on Preston North End, while Chelsea and Liverpool have favourable ties at home to look forward to.

Non-league sides Sutton United and Barrow haven't got their dream ties they were waiting for just yet; they take on AFC Wimbledon and Rochdale respectively.

Here's the complete draw:

Ipswich v Lincoln or Oldham

Barrow v Rochdale

Manchester United v Reading

Hull v Swansea

Sunderland v Burnley

QPR v Blackburn

Millwall v Bournemouth

West Ham v Manchester City

Brighton v Charlton or MK Dons

Blackpool v Barnsley

Wigan v Nottingham Forest

Birmingham v Newcastle

Chelsea v Notts County of Peterborough

Middlesbrough v Sheffield Wednesday

West Brom v Derby

Everton v Leicester

Liverpool v Newport County of Plymouth

Wycombe v Stourbridge or Northampton

Watford v Burton

Preston v Arsenal

Cardiff v Fulham

Stoke v Wolves

Cambridge v Leeds

Bristol City v Shrewsbury or Fleetwood

Huddersfield v Port Vale

Tottenham v Aston Villa

Brentford v Halifax or Eastleigh

Bolton v Crystal Palace

Norwich v Southampton

Sutton United v AFC Wimbledon

Accrington Stanley v Luton

Rotherham v Oxford or Macclesfield

Ties to be played on the 7, 8 and 9 of January 2017.

19:24

Rotherham United vs Oxford United or Macclesfield Town

19:24

Accrington Stanley vs Luton Town

19:23

Sutton United vs AFC Wimbledon

19:23

Norwich City vs Southampton

19:23

Bolton vs Crystal Palace

19:22

Brentford vs Halifax Town or Eastleigh

19:22

Tottenham vs Aston Villa

19:22

Huddersfield Town vs Port Vale

19:21

Bristol City vs Shrewsbury or Fleetwood

19:21

Cambridge United vs Leeds United

19:21

Stoke City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers

19:20

Cardiff City vs Fulham

19:20

Preston North End vs Arsenal

19:20

Watford vs Burton Albion

19:20

Wycombe Wanderers vs Stourbridge or Northampton Town

19:19

Liverpool vs Newport County or Plymouth Argyle

19:19

Everton vs Leicester City

19:18

West Brom vs Derby

19:18

Middlesbrough vs Sheffield Wednesday

19:18

Chelsea vs Notts County or Peterborough United

19:17

Birmingham vs Newcastle

19:17

Wigan vs Nottingham Forest

19:17

Blackpool vs Barnsley