Tottenham Hotspur face Georgian league champions Dinamo Tbilisi for a place in the Europa League group stage while Swansea City continental adventure continues against Petrolul Ploiesti.

The Swans, who qualified for their first European campaign for 22 years by winning last season's League Cup, overcame Malmo 4-0 on aggregate and will be favorites to continue their campaign against Romanian opposition currently managed by international legend Cosmin Contra.

Spurs meanwhile face a Tbilisi side ranking outside of the top 200 in Uefa's coefficient rankings in a tie that will represent the true failure of qualifying for this season's Champions League.

The draw may evoke memories of Spurs' 1973/74 Uefa Cup campaign where they defeat Tbilisi 6-2 on aggregate in the third round, a season during which they went on to reach the final, losing to Feyenoord over two legs.

With the tie coming amid the start of both side's Premier League campaign, managers Andre Villas-Boas and Michael Laudrup are likely to field weakened sides in the ties against opposition unlikely to provide a significant obstacle.

FA Cup winners Wigan Athletic are among the sides who have earned automatic qualification for the group stage.

The ties will be played on 22 and 29 August.

Europa League Play Off draw in full:

Kuban Krasnodar v Feyenood

Apollon Limassol v Nice

Elfsborg v FC Nodsjaelland

FK Jablonec v Real Betis

Molde FK v Rubin Kazan

Zulte Waregem v Apoel

Aktobe v Dynamo Kiev

Slack Wroclaw v Sevilla

Rijeka v VfB Stuttgart

Vojvodina FC Sheriff

Rapid Wien v Dila Gori

Swansea City v Petrolul Ploieşti

FC Salzburg v VMFD Zalgiris

Chornomorets Odesa v Skenderbeu

Trabzonspor v FC Kukesi

Tromso IL v Besiktas

Atromitos v AZ

Qarabag v Eintracht Frankfurt

Maccadi Tel-Aviv v PAOK

Esbjerg v Saint-Etienne

Pandurii Lignitul Targu v Braga

FH v Genk

FC Minsk v Standard Liege

ST.Gallen v Sparket Moskva

Grasshopper v Fiorentina

Maccabi Haifa FC v FC Astra

Udinese Calcio v FC Slovan Liberec

FC Dinamo Tbilisi v Tottenham Hotspur

Estoril Praia v FC Pasching

JK Nõmme Kalju v FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk

FK Partizan v FC Thun