Live

2016/17 Uefa Europa League group stage draw

  • Manchester United drawn with Fenerbahce, Feyenoord and Ukranian debutants Zorya Luhansk in Group A
  • FA Cup holders United, under the leadership of Louis van Gaal, lost 3-1 on aggregate to Liverpool at the last-16 stage of this competition last season after failing to advance to the Champions League knockout rounds
  • Southampton handed tricky test against Inter Milan, Sparta Prague and Hapoel Be'er Sheva in Group K
  • Claude Puel's Saints are making their first ever appearance in the group stages after finishing sixth in the Premier League during Ronald Koeman's final campaign in charge
  • They lost 2-1 to FC Midtjylland in the 2015/16 play-off round
  • Irish champions Dundalk will play Zenit St Petersburg, AZ Alkmaar and Maccabi Tel Aviv in Group D
  • West Ham were absent from the draw after last night's frustrating elimination at the hands of Romania's Astra Giurgiu
Europa League trophy
Sevilla are the current holders of the Europa League trophy, having beaten Liverpool in May to retain their title Getty Images
12:51

That is all for this particular live blog, but stay tuned to IBTimes UK for a round-up and reaction.

Goodbye for now.

12:49

Here's a recap of those groups in full:

Twitter/@EuropaLeague

12:47

So that concludes today's draw, which has thrown up a surprisingly interesting group for Manchester United and a particularly tough looking test for Claude Puel and Southampton. Dundalk will also be racking up the air miles with trips to Russia and Israel.

12:43

Group L - Villarreal, Steaua Bucharest, Zurich, OSMANLISPOR

12:42

Group E - Viktoria Plzen, Roma, Austria Wien, ASTRA GIURGIU

12:41

Group K - Inter Milan, Sparta Prague, Southampton, HAPOEL BE'ER SHEVA

12:40

Group F - Athletic Bilbao, Genk, Rapid Vienna, SASSUOLO

12:40

Group D - Zenit, AZ Alkmaar, Maccabi Tel Aviv, DUNDALK

12:39

Group J - Fiorentina, PAOK, Slovan Liberec, QARABAG

12:39

Group I - Schalke, Salzburg, Krasnodar, NICE

12:38

Group H - Shakhtar Donetsk, Braga, Gent, KONYASPOR

12:38

Group C - Anderlecht, Saint-Etienne, Mainz, QABALA

12:37

Group G - Ajax, Standard Liege, Celta Vigo, PANATHINAIKOS

12:37

Group B - Olympiacos, APOEL, Young Boys, ASTANA

12:36

Group A - Manchester United, Fenerbahce, Feyenoord, ZORYA LUHANSK

12:35

We are now three-quarters of the way through today's proceedings. The fourth and final pot, featuring several Europa League debutants, will now be drawn...

12:34

Group L - Villarreal, Steaua Bucharest, ZURICH

12:34

Group F - Athletic Bilbao, Genk, RAPID VIENNA

12:33

Group K - Inter Milan, Sparta Prague, SOUTHAMPTON

12:33

Group J - Fiorentina, PAOK, SLOVAN LIBEREC

12:33

Group I - Schalke, Salzburg, KRASNODAR

12:32

Group G - Ajax, Standard Liege, CELTA VIGO

12:32

Group E - Viktoria Plzen, Roma, AUSTRIA WIEN

12:31

Group D - Zenit, AZ Alkmaar, MACCABI TEL AVIV